Menu
Home Page

Whitefriars Primary School

Home Page

Whitefriars Primary School

Who's Who

Meet Our Team

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

Headteacher - Ms Lucy Burman

 

Assistant Head and Phase 2 (Lower Juniors) Lead  - Mrs Jennifer James

 

Assistant Head and Phase 1 (Infants) Lead - Mrs Shona Adams

 

Inclusion Lead, SENCO and Designated LAC Teacher - Mrs Nikki Barker

 

Phase 3 Lead (Upper Juniors) - Mrs Alison Pearce

Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Year 6 Teachers

Mrs Alison Pearce, Class 6Podkin

Mr Sam Payne, Class 6Potter

 

Year 6 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Vickie Vickers (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Mrs Sharon Moffat                                                                

Ms Jodie Dettloff (one-to-one support)

Mrs Pooja Patel (one-to-one VI support)

                                                              

Year 5 Teachers

Mrs Kate Brown, Class 5Kipling

Ms Jade Cook, Class 5Caspian

 

Year 5 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lisa Clark

Mr Simon Beaton

Mr Stephen Michael-Rainford (one-to-one support)

Mrs Lorraine Edwards (one-to-one support)

 

                                                 

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Year 4 Teachers

Mrs Jennifer James, Class 4James & the Giant Peach

Mr Philip West, Class 4Danny

 

Year 4 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Liana Smith (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Ms Lydia Carey

Mrs Janine Hunt 

 

Year 3 Teachers

Mrs Sophie Li, Class 3Baloo                                                  

Ms Phoebe Dickenson, Class 3Dickens                                            

            

Year 3 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Nicola Reed

Mrs Clare Burke

Mrs Janine Hunt (Friday)

 

 

 

Key Stage 1 and Early Years

Year 2 Teachers

Mrs Shona Adams, Class 2Aladdin

Ms Ria Kilborn, Class 2Robin Hood

 

Year 2 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Karen Curson (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Mrs Julie Leybourne

Mrs Sam Godleman (one-to-one support)

 

Year 1 Teachers

Mrs Dianne Leigh, Class 1Hedwig

Mrs Charlotte Marshall, Class 1Milne

 

Year 1 Teaching Assistants

Mrs Rhonda Gordon

Ms Lynn Reed

 

 

Reception Teachers

Mrs Genna Parker & Mrs Stacey Bunce (job-share), Paddington Class 

Mrs Hayley Dimes, Dahl Class 

 

Reception Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lindsay Brigginshaw (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Ms Claire Morris

Mrs Michaela Loak

Ms Jo McCarthy

 

Additional Teaching Staff        

Sports Teacher - Ms Lucy Horsley 

French teacher - Mrs Virginie Chapman

Additional teaching/tutoring - Mrs Stacey Bunce and Mrs Kirsten Fulton

Enrichment Staff

 

Inspired PE @LiamNicell - Sports Coaching, Young Sports Leader training, Breakfast Active Club and Gymnastics Club

 

Independent Music Solutions - admin@independentmusicsolutions.co.uk

Parent Support

Mrs Louise Parrott - Parent Support Advisor

 

Office Team

Mrs Sallyann Wright - School Business Manager

Mrs Julie Marks - Secretary and Administrator

Mrs Louise Chandler - Administrator and Receptionist

 

Site Staff

Caretaker - Mrs Sarah Allan

Cleaning Staff - Ms Sarah Allan, Ms Kelly Walker & Mrs Sam Horne

[Additional cleaning by Greenserve]

 

Dedicated Lunchtime Staff

Mrs Linda Richardson, Mrs Julie Cockings, Mrs Susan Watts, Mrs Rhona Dettloff, Ms Joanne McCarthy, Mrs Alice Frackowiak Grabowska, Ms Kelly Walker and Mrs Sarah Almond

 

Breakfast Club

Manager - Ms Liana Smith

Mr Simon Beaton, Mr Stephen Michael-Rainford, Miss Christine Billings, Mrs Philippa Samuels and Mrs Christine Creasey

Top